OLYBET.LV WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

1              General

1.1          This website is operated by Olympic Casino Latvia SIA (“OLYBET” or “we”). We recognized the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice (“Notice”) explains how OLYBET collects and uses information when you visit the website www.olybet.lv („Website“) or use any of the gaming services provided on the Website („Service“).   

1.2          OLYBET processes your personal data under this Notice and in accordance with applicable legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the applicable national data protection laws of the Republic of Latvia, as applicable towards the personal data controller stated in Section 2 of this Notice.

2              Personal data controller

2.1          For the personal data processing purposes brought out in Section 5 of this Notice, the controller of your your personal data is:

Olympic Casino Latvia SIA
Registry code: 40003264397
Address: Kronvalda bulvāris 3, Riga, Latvia, LV-1010
E-mail: [email protected]  

3              Data protection officer

3.1          You shall have the right to communicate with OLYBET’s data protection officer in order to obtain information on the processing of your personal data. OLYBET’s data protection officer’s contact references are:

Address: Kronvalda bulvāris 3, Riga, Latvia, LV-1010.
E-mail: [email protected]  

4              categories and sources of personal data OLYBET collects and processes

4.1          Personal data are information that can be used to directly or indirectly uniquely identify, contact, or locate you as a private individual (“Personal Data”). The source of the collected Personal Data depends on how you interact with us. 

4.1.1      Registration data. OLYBET processes the following Personal Data related to your registration to the Website: name, date of birth, personal identification number, email, phone number, language, user ID, date and time of registration and access to the Service, etc (“Registration Data“).

Source: Personal Data you directly provide to OLYBET upon registration.

4.1.2      Verification data. OLYBET processes the following Personal Data in order to complete your registration and verify your admissibility to use the Service: name, user ID, type of identity document, copy of ID document, document validity information, citizenship country, nationality, address, language, preferred currency, phone number, date and time for using the Service, etc (“Verification Data“).

Source: Personal Data you directly provide to OLYBET upon registration and Personal Data made available to us by the verification service providers.

4.1.3      Anti-money laundering data. OLYBET processes the following Personal Data in order to perform the client identification procedure required by normative acts, designate whether you are, or you are related to a politically exposed person, whether OLYBET can provide you with the requested Service and to report unusual and suspicious transactions to regulatory authorities : name, date of birth, personal identification number, ID document details, personal transaction details (amount, type of bill, type of transaction), signature, phone number, email address, residence address, a copy of the ID document, information on political status, information on the beneficial owner, average salary, sources of income, job and position, etc (“AML Data“).

Source: Personal Data you directly provide to OLYBET and Personal Data made available to us by the financial and client identification service providers.

4.1.4      Gambling data. OLYBET processes the following Personal Data in order to provide you with the Service: self-exclusion data, gaming-exclusion data, user ID, bet ID, currency, bet amount, current balance, game / tournament ID, seller ID, bet type, bet status, expected win amount, bet result date, win amount, payout amount, tournament revenue, cashgame income, chip earnings, lots, gambling history, authorization data, IP-address, gender, date and time of using the Service, etc (“Gambling Data“).

Source: Personal Data you provide us whilst using the Service, Personal Data generated while you use the Service, Personal Data received from our gambling service providers and the Personal Data gathered from the databases available to OLYBET in relation to providing the Service (for example, in relation to excluded players).

4.1.5      Transfer data. OLYBET processes the following Personal Data to commence the money transfers related to the Service: name, user ID, banking number, transaction amount, win description, deposit source, date and time of transaction, etc (“Transfer Data”).

Source: Personal Data you provide us upon requesting monetary transfer and Personal Data received from the payment service providers.

4.1.6      Communications data. OLYBET processes the following Personal Data if you interact with OLYBET via Website’s chatbot, e-mails or complaint reports: contents of your message, e-mail address or social media contacts, etc (“Communication Data“).

Source: Personal Data you directly provide to OLYBET.

4.1.7      Technical data. OLYBET processes the following Personal Data when you visit the Website: IP address (including location based on the IP address), access-provider, referring URL, date, time, access tokens, session key, browser type and version, operating system, amount and state of transferred data, MAC-address, etc (“Technical Data”).

Source: While you are browsing through the Website, the Website itself generates or collects the Technical Data from your device automatically.

4.1.8      Marketing data. OLYBET processes the following Personal Data for marketing purposes: name, gender, date of birth, e-mail address, phone number, date and time of providing you with marketing communication your preferences (“Marketing Data”).

Source: Personal Data you directly (e.g. at events organized by OLYMPIC) or indirectly (e.g. via cookies) provide to OLYBET whilst using the Service.

4.1.9      Business development data. OLYBET processes the following Personal Data to ensure the development of OLYBET’s business and choosing the right strategy for further business improvements: user ID, gambling turnover, date of using the Service, satisfaction survey information (name, e-mail address, Personal Data submitted while interacting with through a chat, date and time of the survey) (“Business Development Data”).

Source: Personal Data you directly (e.g. though a survey) or indirectly (e.g. by using the gambling Service) provide to OLYBET whilst using the Service.

4.1.10    Cookie data. OLYBET implements cookies on the Website, for optimising the Website and its functionalities. The cookies may collect your Personal Data. For further information, please see OLYBET’s cookie notice (“Cookie Data“).

4.1.11    Administrative data.  OLYBET processes the following Personal Data to ensure the compliance with the regulatory archiving and accounting requirements: name, transaction information, personal identification number, etc (“Administrative Data”).

Source: Personal Data you provide to OLYBET whilst using the Service.

4.2          If you fail to provide necessary information, OLYBET is not able to register your user account, provide you with the Service or fulfil any other purposes provided in Section 5 of this Notice.

5              Legal basis and purposes for processing the personal data

5.1          OLYBET’s legal basis to process your Personal Data depends on the purpose and context in which we collect the Personal Data. For easier understanding, we have grouped all purposes and Personal Data categories for processing the Personal Data with the following legal grounds: performance of a legal obligation, performance of a contract, OLYBET’s legitimate interest and your consent.

5.2          If the legal basis for processing the Personal Data is:

5.2.1      performance of a legal obligation, then this means first and foremost that OLYBET is required to process certain Personal Data by law. In this case we cannot decide which Personal Data is collected and processed, as it derives from applicable laws;

5.2.2      performance of a contract, then this means processing the Personal Data for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, i.e. the terms and conditions, games rules and sports betting rules, which you have accepted upon registration to the specific Service;  

5.2.3      OLYBET’s legitimate interest, this means first and foremost the objective of improving the Website and OLYBET’s business activities. However, specifics of the legitimate interests, as used in each separate case, are referred in the table below;

5.2.4      consent, this means first and foremost the objective of ensuring an effective user experience by adjusting the Service, as without your consent it would not be possible to tailor the Service to meet your preferences.

5.3          The following depicts a non-exhaustive list of processing purposes that are linked to the specific data categories and legal basis for processing:

Processing purpose

Legal basis for the processing purpose

Categories of personal data used by us for the processing purpose

Sending marketing info to you via e-mail, SMS or phone; tailor the content of the marketing info based on your preferences

Your consent provided by ticking your preferences on the “Communication settings” page; your consent provided for the application of certain cookies; your consent provided while submitting your Personal Data during OLYBET’s event.

Marketing Data; Cookie Data

Registering your user account on the Website

Performance of the contract between you and OLYBET.

Registration Data

Verifying your identity and age

Performance of a legal obligation under Section 39, 53 (1) and 53 (2) of the Latvian Gambling and Lotteries Act

Verification Data

Identification and registration of politically exposed persons

Performance of a legal obligation under Section 25 of the Latvian Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Prevention Act

AML Data

Record keeping about the bets made by you, funds transferred to us for making the bets, refunds made, and monetary transfers made to you, your bank account number

Performance of a legal obligation under Section 54.1 of the Latvian Gambling and Lotteries Act

Verification Data, Gambling Data, Transfer Data

 

Self-exclusion check from the self-exclusion registry

Performance of a legal obligation under Section 53 of the Latvian Gambling and Lotteries Act

Improvement, personalisation (preferences) and development of the Website and the Service

OLYBET’s legitimate interest in developing and enhancing the Website, the Service and the user experience in the course of its regular business activities

Technical Data, Cookie Data, Communication Data, Business Development Data

Enabling customer support and communication between you and OLYBET; customer feedback registration and handling

OLYBET’s legitimate interest in providing effective user relations management

Communication Data

Business Development Data

Transfer of funds from a payment service provider or from a bank to your online Service account

Performance of the contract between you and OLYBET

Gambling Data, Transfer Data

Transfer of the win amount payment to your banking account

Performance of the contract between you and OLYBET

Verifying that your banking account data matches your Service’s account data

Performance of a legal obligation under Section 53 of the Latvian Gambling and Lotteries Act

Verification Data, Transfer Data, Registration Data

Tracking and registration of customer transaction starting from 2000 € pursuant to the anti-money laundering requirements

Performance of a legal obligation under Section 11 (1) of the Latvian Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Prevention Act

Verification Data, AML Data, Transfer Data

Reporting to the Latvian Control Service about your suspicious monetary operations

Performance of a legal obligation under Section 30 of the Latvian Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Prevention Act

Diagnose and repair problems with the Website and the Service

OLYBET’s legitimate interest in providing Personal Data security and preventing fraudulent actions related to the Website and the Service, also, ensure the functioning of the Website and the Service

Technical Data, Gaming Data, AML Data, Verification Data, Business Development Data

Analysing statistical data regarding the usage of the Website and Service

OLYBET’s legitimate interest in analysing the functioning of the Website and Service for its business development

Technical Data, Cookie Data, Gaming Data, Business Development Data

Data transfers to separate data controllers for receiving verification, payment and fraud prevention services

OLYBET’s legitimate interest in detecting and deterring suspicious and fraudulent actions related to the Website and the Service

Technical Data, Cookie Data, Gaming Data, Verification Data, Transfer Data

Providing the online gaming environment as a Service for casino, poker or sports betting

Performance of the contract between you and OLYBET

Registration Data, Verification Data, AML Data, Gambling Data, Transfer Data, Communication Data, Technical Data, Marketing Data, Cookie Data, Business Development Data

Ensuring the safety of the Website and the Service by detecting and preventing the use of interfering software, devices and techniques

OLYBET’s legitimate interest in ensuring the safety of Personal Data processing, the Website and the Service

Data transfers within the group to which OLYBET belongs

OLYBET’s legitimate interest in utilising shared administrative infrastructure (including data storage)

Storing materials containing Personal Data in OLYBET’s backup systems

OLYBET’s legitimate interest in ensuring the security of data processing operations

Archiving information containing Personal Data and including information containing Personal Data in OLYBET’s accounting records

Performance of a legal obligation under Section 10 of the Latvian Accounting Law and Section 5 of the Latvian Law on Archives

Administrative Data

 

5.4          We may process your Personal Data for other purposes, provided that OLYBET discloses the purposes and use to you at the relevant time, and that you either consent to the proposed use of the Personal Data, other legal grounds exist for the new processing purposes or the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose brought out above.

6              Automated decision-making and profiling

6.1          In the course of you browsing the Website and using the Service, OLYBET may sometimes apply automated processing to your Personal Data and make automated decisions based on your Personal Data. These automated decisions can affect the content and access to the Service or its features.

6.2          In the following situations we may apply automated decision making as authorised by applicable laws or is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and OLYBET:

6.2.1      Verifying your identity and allowance of providing access to the Service upon registration of the user account on the Website: upon registering to the Service on the Website, we may verify via automated decision whether you meet the criteria for registering the user account and accessing the Service. The decision-making process may entail analysing your Personal Data, such as date of birth (age), personal identification number, nationality, self-exclusion data and gaming-exclusion data against the statutory allowance requirements. This Personal Data is usually directly made available by you or gathered from the databases available to OLYMPIC in relation to providing the Service (e.g.  list of persons with restrictions on gambling). As a result of the automated decision your registration and access to the Service is completed or declined.

6.2.2      User payment verification: according to applicable laws OLYBET is obliged to check whether your payment account details match the user account details you have provided for the use of the Service. Personal Data subject to such automated decision are the banking account details (name, banking account number). As a result of the automated decision any money transfer to your user account or to you is completed or declined.

6.2.3      Compliance with the sports rules and other Service’s rules which you have accepted and to which you must adhere to: we analyse your activities on the Website and in the Service in order to detect breaching activities of the applicable laws, sports rules and other Service’s rules.

6.2.4      Risk assessment and compliance with the sports rules and other Service’s rules: pursuant to the terms and conditions, OLYBET does not allow ensuring access to the Service to third parties, trying to compromise the code, change the gambling software and other referred activities and, thus, applies active measures to avoid the use of scripts, bots and other devices and techniques interfering the fair play. To combat interferences of fair play, we may analyse your activities on the Website and in the Service. For such analysis we mainly rely on the Technical Data and Gambling Data as defined in Sections 4.1.4. and 4.1.7. above.  We compare such Personal Data against Personal Data previously collected by us or received from third party service providers about you or your device. As a result of the automated decision, OLYMPIC and/or the engaged gaming service provider (who processes such data in aggregated manner based merely on User ID) may restrict the access to the Service’s functions (e.g. cancel repeated bets from the same IP address or shared address, limit maximum bet amounts, etc.) if the activity is non-compliant. OLYBET may suspend you from using the Service. 

6.2.5      Fraud detection: pursuant to applicable laws, OLYMPIC might be obligated to detect and deter activities relating to money laundering and fraud. For this purpose, OLYMPIC or a fraud prevention service provider compares your device’s online identifiers (e.g. Technical Data and Cookie Data as defined in Sections 4.1.7. and 4.1.10. above) and Gambling Data (see 4.1.4 above) against similar types of Personal Data previously collected about you or your device used to access the Website. If it is detected that your account or device has fraudulent pattern or is connected to money laundering, as a result of the automated decision, OLYMPIC may restrict your access to the Service (e.g. block or freeze your user account).

6.3          The automated decisions described in Section 6.2 above usually take place without human intervention. You have the right to obtain human intervention in regard to the decision making defined in Sections 6.2.3 and 6.2.4.; express your point of view in regard to such decision and contest the decision.

7              PErsonal data retention period

7.1          Your Personal Data (all data categories mentioned in Section 4.1., except for Cookie Data) shall be stored insofar as reasonably necessary to attain the purposes stated in Section 4 and 5 of this Notice, or until the legal obligation stipulates that we do so. The following is a non-exhaustive retention terms summary with examples on storing your Personal Data:

7.1.1      AML Data will be retained up to 5 years starting from the moment where our and your Service provision relationships have been terminated;

7.1.2      Registration Data, Verification Data and Gambling Data will be retained up to 5 years as of your last log-in with the Website;  

7.1.3      Transfer Data will be retained for 7 years as of the end of the financial year the transaction was recorded in the accounting documents;

7.1.4      Marketing Data will be retained for 1 year as of the collection of such Personal Data;

7.1.5      Business Development Data may be retained up to 7 years from the moment of collection of the Personal Data;

7.1.6      Communication Data will be retained for 7 years as of the collection of such Personal Data;

7.1.7      Technical Data will be retained for 30 days as of the collection of such data.

7.1.8      Administrative Data may be retained up to 10 years or while the specific information or documents are necessary for proving specific transactions.

7.2          After the retention period mentioned in Section 7.1 of this Privacy Notice, we might either retain your Personal Data for longer period if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes and enforce the contract between you and OLYBET or anonymize your Personal Data and retain this anonymized information indefinitely.

7.3          After the expiry of the retention period referred to in Section 7.1. of this Privacy Notice or the termination of the legal basis for processing purpose, OLYBET shall retain the materials containing the Personal Data in the backup systems, from which the corresponding materials will be deleted after the end of the backup cycle. OLYBET ensures that during the backup period, appropriate safeguards are applied to the materials in the backup. The backed-up materials are put beyond the use, i.e. are not processed for any other purpose, and the materials are deleted by OLYBET as soon as possible, i.e. after the end of OLYBET’s backup cycle, the Personal Data will be destroyed. 

8              Your rights as a data subject

8.1          We have a legal obligation to ensure that your Personal Data is kept accurate and up to date. We kindly ask you to assist us to comply with this obligation by ensuring that you inform us of any changes that have to be made to any of your Personal Data that we are processing.

8.2          You may, at any time, exercise the following rights with respect to our processing of your Personal Data by contacting us via contact information referred to in this Notice:

8.2.1      Right to access: you have the right to request access to any data that can be considered your Personal Data. This includes the right to be informed on whether we process your Personal Data, what Personal Data categories are being processed by us, and the purpose of our data processing;

8.2.2      Right to rectification: you have the right to request that we correct any of your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

8.2.3      Right to object: you are entitled to object to certain processing of the Personal Data, including for example, making automated decisions based on your Personal Data or when we otherwise base the processing of your Personal Data on our legitimate interest;

8.2.4      Right to restrict Personal Data processing: you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data if you wish to: (i) object the lawfulness of the processing; (ii) fix unlawful processing of the Personal Data; (iii) receive or avoid deletion of the Personal Data for establishing or defending against legal claims; or (iv) demand restriction of the processing until assessing the plausibility of OLYBET’s legitimate interest in the specific processing activity;

8.2.5      Right to erasure: you may also request your Personal Data to be erased if the Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or if you consider that the processing is unlawful, or if you consider that the Personal Data has to be erased to enable us to comply with a legal requirement;

8.2.6      Right to data portability: if your Personal Data is being automatically processed with your consent or on the basis of a mutual contractual relationship, you may request that we provide you that Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Moreover, you may request that the Personal Data is transmitted to another controller. Bear in mind that the latter can only be done if that is technically feasible;

8.2.7      Right to withdraw your consent: in cases where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to such processing at any time;

8.2.8      Right to submit your claim with the supervisory authority: if you are not satisfied with our response to your request in relation to Personal Data or you believe we are processing your Personal Data not in accordance with the law, you can submit your claim with the Latvian Data Protection Inspectorate (in Latvian Datu valsts inspekcija) at [email protected]  (www.dvi.gov.lv).

8.3          Please note that you will need to provide sufficient information for us to handle your request regarding your rights brought out in Section 8.2 of the Notice. Prior to answering your request, we may ask you to provide additional information for the purposes of identifying you and evaluating your request.

9              Sharing your personal data and data transfers

9.1          OLYBET discloses your Personal Data to third parties only in accordance with this Notice and to persons authorised to process Personal Data, who have undertaken to observe confidentiality or are subject to appropriate statutory confidentiality. In specific cases, OLYBET will only share your Personal Data with a third party if you have given consent to such disclosure.

9.2          Only if necessary for fulfilling its statutory or contractual obligations, OLYBET may disclose your Personal Data to the following recipients (including data processors) in its data processing activities (as necessary):

Type of the recipient

Purpose of disclosure

Location of the recipient

Verification and authentication service providers

Providing verification and authentication services to provide you access to the Service; and deter and detect fraud

European Union

Payment service providers (including payment institutions, e.g. banks) and other money transfer service providers

Transfer of funds from a payment service provider or from a bank to your online Service account and transfer of the winning amount payment to your banking account

Mainly European Union, but also Guernsey

Law enforcement and data protection authorities

OLYBET discloses your Personal Data to law enforcement and data protection authorities only if we are under a duty to disclose or share these data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so under applicable law, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime)

European Union

Operational service providers (legal advisors, accounting etc. bound to confidentiality)

Legitimate interests in ensuring the functioning of the Website and the Service; conducting of regular business activities

European Union

IT-services providers

Providing IT solutions necessary for operating the Website and the Service

European Union

Third party service providers

Providing you with the possibility to connect your user account with your social media accounts

European Union

OLYBET group entities

For the purposes utilising the shared administrative infrastructure and business development purposes

European Union and Canada

 

9.3          In some cases, we may transfer your Personal Data outside the European Union or European Economic Area, if the respective operational services are provided outside the European Union or European Economic Area. We shall opt to use special Personal Data protection safeguards, in order to ensure the safety of your Personal Data. You have the right to get acquainted with or obtain information on the transferring of your Personal Data outside the European Union or European Economic Area and the safeguards implied thereof by contacting us using the contact information specified in this Notice.

10           Amendments to this notice

10.1        This Notice may be amended or modified from time to time to reflect changes in the way we process Personal Data and, in such case, the most recent version of the Notice will appear on this page. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any new personally identifiable information.

Last updated on [dd.mm.yyyy].